Our Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to know how we use and protect all the information we collect about you in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to the personal data you provide to us or that is collected from you when visiting our website.

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations, the data controller is:

Opale Management Services Ltd
Registered office: Opale House, Woodlands View, Pulham, Dorchester DT2 7DY.
Telephone: 01252 861600 Email: info@opale.co.uk
Company Registration No: 7476310

 

How we collect your personal information

Ways you may share or we collect your personal information for the purpose of our marketing and business communications:

Name, Job Title, Company Name and Email Address when you submit an enquiry form from our website (www.opale.co.uk).

Name, Job Title, Company Name and Email Address when you request marketing materials (such as White Papers) from our website (www.opale.co.uk).

Any additional information you supply through correspondence with us via Email, Telephone or Post.

 

Additional Information we may collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, analytic data, traffic data, location data and other communication data (see Use of Cookies).

 

Personal information we receive from publicly available sources

We may acquire additional public domain data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, or third party websites.

 

Marketing and business communications

We may use your personal data to send you news updates and any other information about our services that might be of interest to you by Email, Telephone or Post.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for our business and marketing communications. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you such material. However, where consent is needed, we will always ask for this separately.

You have the right to opt out of receiving our marketing and business communications at any time, or to update your marketing preferences by emailing: info@opale.co.uk or calling us on: 01252 861600

 

Use of your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to help us provide our services to you. In addition, we may use this information for the following purposes.

To provide you with any requested information from us which relates to our services.

To provide you with information on other services which we feel may be of interest to you.

To meet our business or contractual commitments to you.

To notify you about any changes to our website that may affect the services we are providing.

If you are an existing client, we may contact you with information about any similar services.

If you are a new client, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you have provided consent for.

 

Changes to your personal information

It is important that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us of any changes to the information we hold.

 

How long we hold your personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it for, including for the purpose of marketing and business communication.

You can request your personal information to be erased at any time:

Telephone: 01252 861600
Email: info@opale.co.uk

 

Storage and security of your personal data

We implement safeguards which include technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised use, unauthorised access, inadvertent disclosure, or alteration.

We restrict access to your personal data to only those who need to know in order to provide our services to you.

We may store your personal data using Opale’s own servers or other internal Opale technology. Your personal data may also be stored via third parties such as cloud servers or other storage technology to which we have a contracted relationship in order to effectively support our business operations.

These third parties will not use or have access to your personal data other than for the purpose of storage and retrieval purposes.

 

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about visitors and their use of our site.

This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Where used, cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. Cookie files are stored on the hard drive of your computer as Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the services we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline Cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the Cookies.

 

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies. Opale accept no responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Making a complaint

GDPR gives you right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk/concerns or by Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us:

Opale Management Services Ltd
Opale House, Woodlands View, Pulham, Dorchester DT2 7DY.
Telephone: 01252 861600
Email: info@opale.co.uk